Let's be honest, now that I am a Mommy, there isn't much Liz or much of that, mostly just about Finleigh!

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Glucose test & 29 weeks!!

 
Dun dun dunnnnn, the Glucose test!
Decided to post my experience after I literally googled and read SO many other accounts of it before mine.
Tuesday this week was my dreaded glucose test and my 28 week appointment. I had to schedule it in the afternoon in order to see my OB so I was SO nervous about the glucose test. A pregnant friend I work with failed her first and had to take the 4 hour test (it is not really 3 hours, come on). When she passed the longer test easily they told her it was really hard with the 1-hour test in the afternoon. GREAT!! I freaking LOVE sugar and fruit and carbs and pretty much all of the things that they tell you to limit on the day of test. I did NOT want to take the long test and miss a half day of work so I tried to be good: I ate 3 fried eggs with cheese on top for breakfast oops and snuck a banana in too and then for lunch I ate a bunch of string cheese to get in my protein oops and snuck in 3 or 4 strawberries too. I know you can't change if you have gestational diabetes in one day of eating, BUT I didn't want to add anything to risk the results. I was freaking starving allll day. I checked in for my appt and the doctor was running suuuuper late. Just longer I have to wait to drink the drink, wait my hour and finally EAT!!! The drink itself really wasn't horrid, just tasted like cold, flat, REALLY sweet sprite (I did hear the orange is worse)! I brought a straw with me in case they didn't have one and it helped to get it down in way less than the 5 minutes they give you. I made sure to be back on time after my appointment for the blood draw because they draw it exactly one hour from when you finished the glucose drink. My hubby brought me snacks so literally the second I walked out of the lab I ate & then had to wait... Fast forward to later Tuesday night after bible study and I got the test results email that I PASSED THE GLUCOSE with flying colors, I was SOOO happy! I celebrated the next morning with exxxxxtra caramel in my Starbucks of course :) If you are pregnant and have one coming up, good luck! Try to get it in the morning so you don't starve!

On to the regular post...
 
How far along? 29 weeks!
Fruit/veggie size and development: Baby girl is the size of an acorn squash and weighs over 2.5 lbs! They say she will about triple before birth, eek! (via the bump)
Total weight gain: 17.1 lbs official from the doctor this week, seriously the number freaks me out. I want to stop keeping track, but they still will! I read something that said recite this to yourself daily: "you are not fat, you are growing a human." I just can't, blah!
Maternity clothes? same, OF COURSE! got some new shirts in the mail this week too :)
Stretch marks? same, still just preventing if I can!
Sleep: Blah, not great, but once I get comfortable in my pillow I can at least relax!
Best moment this week: Passing my glucose test! I was SOOO worried about it!
Miss Anything? Possibly ok really could have used a glass of champagne or a beer this week, but oh well. I have work friends having one or two for me, how sweet of them.
Movement: Funny the nurse gave me a kick count card this week. Thanks but I don't think I need to worry about ONE time a day counting 10 movements. By the time I leave work about 3:30 haha yeah right try 4:30 I have counted to 10 on many occasions!!
Food cravings: Strawberries, cartons and cartons! Target's are amazing right now, who knew. I also found them at Costco, score! Also: gatorade frost glacier freeze, cinnamon rolls, low fat strawberry poptarts, bananas and chocolate milk. Thursday night when I couldn't sleep I was drinking chocolate milk at about 1am. Baby girl appreciated it and Kevin thought I was crazy :)
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope!
Symptoms: a little braxton hicks, a little discomfort, feeling like i have to pee every hour, but really nothing I should be complaining about!
Belly Button in or out? Getting closer!
Wedding rings on or off? On, they feel loose, it is weird!
Labor Signs: Nada!
Happy or Moody most of the time: this week was not ideal, but tried to be happy?!
Looking forward to: our maternity photos! we are going to try the tulip fest, weather permitting. the sun on the chalkboard is positive thinking about it, come on Oregon!

No comments:

Post a Comment